Chipotle – Recruitment Privacy Notice

Chipotle Recruitment Privacy Notice


Effective date: 12 May 2021

 

As a food-focused, people-first company, our mission of Cultivating a Better World means more than just using real ingredients. It means hiring passionate people and investing in their future. It means championing diversity and celebrating inclusion. It means fostering and culture of well-being for our employees and the environment. So whether you are seeking to join our team to grow your career, chase your passion or just pick up a few skills along the way, we want to help you get a real start.

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Chipotle”, “us”, “our”, or “we”), respect and value the privacy of our employees and customers.  This Recruitment Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is to describe how we handle and protect your personal information in connection with our recruiting processes and programs. Personal information is any information that directly or indirectly identifies you as a natural individual.

By submitting your personal information to us, you acknowledge that:

·      You have read and understood this Notice and agree to the use of your personal information.

·      You are not required to provide any requested information to us, but failure to do so may result in not being able to continue your candidacy for a job with us.

·      The information you give us is true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief, and you have not knowingly omitted any related unfavorable information. Providing any inaccurate information may make you ineligible for employment.

·      This Notice does not form part of any contract of employment offered to candidates hired by Chipotle.

To Whom Does This Notice Apply?

This Notice only applies to the personal information of job applicants, potential candidates for employment, and those who participate in our recruiting programs and events. Your personal information is submitted directly to Chipotle through the online application process and follow-up communications and/or through alternative channels (e.g., via social media sites or our third-party recruiting vendors).

This Notice does not apply to our employees, contractors or clients, or to other personal information that Chipotle collects for other purposes.

What Personal Information Do You Collect & How Do You Use It?

We will collect, process, and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, unless there is a conflict with applicable law, in which case, applicable law will prevail.

We usually collect personal information directly from you when you apply for a role with us, such as your name, address, contact information, photographs and videos, work and educational history, achievements, identity documents, and test results.

If you receive an offer from us, depending on the role, we may then conduct a background check and additional information (as permitted by applicable law) on criminal history. Background screening will only be done where permitted by law applicable to the location where the position is located and to the extent necessary and proportionate to the role that you are being offered. A background check will only involve criminal background data to the extent permitted in your specific jurisdiction.

We also collect similar personal information about you from third parties, such as professional recruiting firms, your references, prior employers, Chipotle employees who interview you who recommended you join our team, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, employment background check providers.

We may also collect personal information about you online through social media platforms to the extent that you have chosen to make this information publicly available.

We may also use your personal information for Chipotle analytics purposes, including in aggregated/pseudonymized form, to improve our recruitment and hiring process and augment our ability to attract successful candidates.

A Note About Sensitive Personal Information

Sensitive personal information is a subset of personal information that includes race or ethnicity, health, gender identity, sexual orientation, and other demographic information as prescribed by law. At Chipotle, we believe in authenticity as one of our company’s values and encourage everyone to bring their most authentic and best self to come work for us. As such, we may collect sensitive personal information about you to support our efforts to create an inclusive and diverse work environment. However, except where required by law, providing demographic information is completely voluntary during the recruiting process.

Data Retention

If you accept an offer of employment with us, any relevant personal information collected during your pre-employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained in accordance with specific state requirements. For California employees, it will also be managed in accordance with the California Employee Privacy Notice required under the CCPA, which will be provided during the on-boarding process.

If we do not employ you, we may continue to retain and use your personal information for a period of time to consider you for potential future roles. Thereafter, we retain a minimal amount of your personal information to record your recruiting activity with us.

Security

We use generally accepted standards of technical and operational security to protect personal information. Only authorized personnel of Chipotle and of our third-party service providers are permitted to access personal information, and these employees and third-party service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

Social Media Tools

Our application process allows you to provide us with your personal information that you hold on third-party websites (e.g., TikTok, LinkedIn, Discord, etc.). While your use of those platforms is governed by their Terms of Use and respective privacy policy, when we receive your personal information as part of your application to Chipotle, that personal information is used in accordance with this Notice.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use first party and third-party cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) to identify you and your interests, to remember your preferences, and to track your use of our websites. We also use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to control access to certain content on our websites, to protect the websites, and to process any requests that you make of us.

Some of our online recruiting activities are hosted by third parties. When you access sites operated by these third parties, they may, consistent with our Cookie Policy, place their own Cookies or Other Tracking Technologies on your device. You can learn more about our use of Cookies and other tracking technologies by reading our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact us at:

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
13th Floor
610 Newport Center Drive

Newport Beach, CA 92660
privacy@chipotle.com


Chipotle reserves the right to modify this Notice. We will post any changes to our Notice on this page. Please the effective date at the top of this Notice to see when it was last updated.